The 41st Annual Meeting of the Japan Neuroscience Society

menu
JP
Meeting Program
At a Glance
Plenary Lectures
Thursday, July 26 1PL-1
Elucidating the disease-relevance of self-propagating amyloid conformers in neurodegenerative diseases
Prof. Dr. Erich E. Wanker
Professor,
Max Delbrück Center for Molecular Medicine, Berlin
Time: 14:00-15:00
Place: Room 1 (Main Hall, Kobe International Conference Center)
Friday, July 27 2PL-1
Network level approaches to studying Alzheimer’s disease
Prof. Li-Huei Tsai
Professor and Director,
The Picower Institute for Learning and Memory,
Department of Brain and Cognitive Science,
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Time: 14:00-15:00
Place: Room 1 (Main Hall, Kobe International Conference Center)
2PL-2
CRISPR-Cas Gene Editing: Mechanisms and Applications
Prof. Jennifer A. Doudna
Professor,
Howard Hughes Medical Institute
University of California, Berkeley
Time: 18:00-19:00
Place: Room 1 (Main Hall, Kobe International Conference Center)
Saturday, July 28 3PL-1
Imaging Function and Connectivity in the Human Brain with High Magnetic Fields: spanning scales from cortical columns to whole brain
Prof. Kamil Ugurbil
Professor,
Center for Magnetic Resonance Research,
University of Minnesota
Time: 14:00-15:00
Place: Room 1 (Main Hall, Kobe International Conference Center)
Special Lectures
Thursday, July 26 1SL-1
Recent advances in machine learning research and beyond
Prof. Masashi Sugiyama
The University of Tokyo
RIKEN Center for Advanced Intelligence Project
Time: 15:00-16:00
Place: Room 1 (Main Hall, Kobe International Conference Center)
Friday, July 27 2SL-1
Beyond memory circuits: Origin of our metamemory and self-reflection
Prof. Yasushi Miyashita
Director,
RIKEN Center for Brain Science
Time: 15:00-16:00
Place: Room 1 (Main Hall, Kobe International Conference Center)
Saturday, July 28 3SL-1
Some surprises from studying synapses: images without lenses, lysosomes that fuse, and plasticity without glutamate!
Prof. Nigel Emptage
Professor,
Department of Pharmacology, University of Oxford
Time: 15:00-16:00
Place: Room 1 (Main Hall, Kobe International Conference Center)
Special Educational Lectures
Thursday, July 26 1SEL-1
Computational theory and manipulative neuroscience
Mitsuo Kawato
Director,
ATR Brain Information Communication Research Laboratory Group
Time: 11:50-12:50
Place: Room 1 (Main Hall, Kobe International Conference Center)
Friday, July 27 2SEL-1
Deconstructing synaptic strength diversity
Yukiko Goda
Deputy Director / Team Leader,
Laboratory for Synaptic Plasticity and Connectivity, RIKEN Center for Brain Science
Time: 11:50-12:50
Place: Room 1 (Main Hall, Kobe International Conference Center)
Saturday, July 28 3SEL-1
Toward the Mysteries of Sleep
Masashi Yanagisawa
Director and Professor,
International Institute for Integrative Sleep Medicine (WPI-IIIS), The University of Tsukuba
Time: 11:50-12:50
Place: Room 1 (Main Hall, Kobe International Conference Center)
Sunday, July 29 4SEL-1
Stress Signaling in Neurodegeneration
Hidenori Ichijo
D.D.S., Ph.D. , Professor,
Laboratory of Cell Signaling Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences,The University of Tokyo
Time: 9:00-10:00
Place: Room 1 (Main Hall, Kobe International Conference Center)
4SEL-2
Development of disease-modifying therapy for neurodegenerative diseases
Gen Sobue
Distinguished Professor,
Nagoya University Graduate School of Medicine
Time: 10:00-11:00
Place: Room 1 (Main Hall, Kobe International Conference Center)
4SEL-3
Neurobiology of bipolar disorder
Tadafumi Kato
Team Leader,
Laboratory for Molecular Dynamics of Mental Disorders, RIKEN Center for Brain Science
Time: 11:00-12:00
Place: Room 1 (Main Hall, Kobe International Conference Center)
Educational Lectures
Thursday, July 26 1EL08m
Trajectory of analysis for neurotransmitter release control
Sumiko Mochida
Ph.D,Professor,
Department of Physiology, School of Medicine, Tokyo Medical University
Time: 7:30-8:30
Place: Room 8 (2A, Hall No.2 Building, Kobe International Exhibition Hall)
1EL09m
The role of insoluble proteins in neurodegenerative disorders
Nobuyuki Nukina
Professor,
Doshisha University Graduate School of Brain Science
Time: 7:30-8:30
Place: Room 9 (3A, Hall No.2 Building, Kobe International Exhibition Hall)
1EL08a
Cortico-basal ganglia loop and movement disorders
Atsushi Nambu
Professor,
National Institute for Physiological Sciences
Division of System Neurophysiology
Time: 11:50-12:50
Place: Room 8 (2A, Hall No.2 Building, Kobe International Exhibition Hall)
1EL09a
Neuroimaging of emotion, decision-making and psychiatric disorders
Hidehiko Takahashi
Associate Professor,
Department of Psychiatry  Kyoto University Graduate School of Medicine
Time: 11:50-12:50
Place: Room 9 (3A, Hall No.2 Building, Kobe International Exhibition Hall)
Friday, July 27 2EL08m
Robust information transfer by the smallness of a spine
Shinya Kuroda
MD& phD, Professor,
Department of Biological Sciences, University of Tokyo
Time: 7:30-8:30
Place: Room 8 (2A, Hall No.2 Building, Kobe International Exhibition Hall)
2EL09m
Prion-like propagation of intracellular abnormal proteins in neurodegenerative diseases
Masato Hasegawa
Head of Department,
Dementia and Higher Brain Function, Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Time: 7:30-8:30
Place: Room 9 (3A, Hall No.2 Building, Kobe International Exhibition Hall)
2EL08a
Studying cell dynamics in the developing brain using in vitro reconstruction systems
Mineko Kengaku
Professor,
Institute for Integrated Cell-Material Sciences, Kyoto University Institute for Advanced Study
Time: 11:50-12:50
Place: Room 8 (2A, Hall No.2 Building, Kobe International Exhibition Hall)
2EL09a
Mechanisms regulating innate and learned behaviors
Reiko Kobayakawa
Professor,
Institute of Biomedical Science, Kansai Medical University
Time: 11:50-12:50
Place: Room 9 (3A, Hall No.2 Building, Kobe International Exhibition Hall)
Saturday, July 28 3EL08m
Toward Understanding the Neural Mechanisms of Haptic Perception
Masanori Murayama
Team Leader,
Laboratory for Haptic Perception and Cognitive Physiology, RIKEN Center for Brain Science
Time: 7:30-8:30
Place: Room 8 (2A, Hall No.2 Building, Kobe International Exhibition Hall)
3EL09m
Repair and regeneration of neuronal network in the central nervous system
Toshihide  Yamashita
Professor,
Department of Molecular Neuroscience, Graduate School of Medicine, Osaka University
Time: 7:30-8:30
Place: Room 9 (3A, Hall No.2 Building, Kobe International Exhibition Hall)
3EL08a
Cortical neuron types and their synaptic connections
Yasuo Kawaguchi
National Institute for Physiological Sciences
Time: 11:50-12:50
Place: Room 8 (2A, Hall No.2 Building, Kobe International Exhibition Hall)
3EL09a
Experience dependent molecular mechanism of postnatal brain development
Tomomi Shimogori 
Team Leader,
Lab for Molecular Mechanisms of Brain Development, RIKEN Center for Brain Science
Time: 11:50-12:50
Place: Room 9 (3A, Hall No.2 Building, Kobe International Exhibition Hall)
Toshihiko Tokizane Memorial Award Lecture
Friday, July 27 2AL-1
Exploring neural substrates of Shitsukan : Perception of materials and surface qualities of objects
Hidehiko Komatsu
Brain Science Institute, Tamagawa University
Time: 16:40-17:40 *The award ceremony starts at 16:00.
Place: Room 1 (Main Hall, Kobe International Conference Center)
Nakaakira Tsukahara Memorial Award Lectures
Thursday, July 26 1AL-2
Multiple dopamine systems: Weal and woe of dopamine
Naoshige Uchida
Harvard University, Center for Brain Science, Department of Molecular and Cellular Biology
Time: 17:00-18:00
Place: Room 1 (Main Hall, Kobe International Conference Center)
Joseph Altman Award in Developmental Neuroscience Lecture
Thursday, July 26 1AL-1
Development of the thalamocortical circuit and its role in sensory cortical areas plasticity
Guillermina Lopez-Bendito
Developmental Neurobiology Unit, Institute of Neuroscience, CSIC-UMH
Time: 16:00-17:00
Place: Room 1 (Main Hall, Kobe International Conference Center)
The Brain Prize Lecture
Saturday, July 28 1BPL-1
Synaptic plasticity and the neural basis of memory
Timothy Bliss
The Francis Crick Institute
Time: 13:00-13:50
Place: Room 1 (Main Hall, Kobe International Conference Center)

Symposia

July 26 (Thu)

1S01mOrganized Symposium : JNS-JSN Joint Symposium

1S02mFrontiers of Neurointelligence

Chairs :
Takao Hensch (Harvard University/IRCN, The University og Tokyo)
Masanobu Kano (Department of Neurophysiology, Graduate School of Medicine/IRCN, The University of Tokyo)

1S03mExpressing love and hate: neural mechanisms controlling pathos

Chairs :
Azusa Kamikouchi (Nagoya University)
Hirotaka Sakamoto (Ushimado Marine Institute, Okayama University)

1S04mDynamic interaction between long-range and local cortical circuit for information processing

Chairs :
Hirofumi Morishita (Friedman Brain Institute, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai)
Taro Toyoizumi (Lab of Neural Computation and Adaptation, RIKEN Brain Science Institute)

1S05mNeuromodulatory regulation of brain states in health and disease: bridging experiments and computational models

Chairs :
Shuzo Sakata (Strathclyde Institute of Pharmacy and Biomedical Sciences, University of Strathclyde)
Srikanth Ramaswamy (Ecole Polytechnique Federale De Lausanne)

1S06mthe Annual Meeting - Organized Symposium : The Japan - India Joint Symposium(provisional)

1S08mHow a supercomputer accelerates neuroscience: towards the exaflops era

Chairs :
Tadashi Yamazaki(The University of Electro-Communications)
Jun Igarashi(RIKEN Advanced Center for Computing and Communication)

1S09mNeural network disturbance from birth to death

Chairs :
Toru Takumi (RIKEN Brain Science Institute)
Thomas Bourgeron (Institut Pasteur)

1S02eAdaptive Behaviours Mediated by Olfactory Inputs: From Molecules to the Central Brain

Chairs :
Kazunari Miyamichi (Department of Applied Biological Chemistry, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, The University of Tokyo)
Yoshihiro Yoshihara (RIKEN Brain Science Institute)

1S03eOrganized Symposium : Symposium on Industry-Academia Collaboration

Chairs :
Mababu Honda (Department of Functional Brain Research)
Ippei Hagiwara (NTT Data Institure of Management Consulting, Inc.)

1S04eCircuits Mechanisms for Sensory Coding

Chairs :
Hiroyuki Kato (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Neuroscience Center and Department of Psychiatry)
Takeshi Imai (Department of Developmental Neurophysiology, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Kyushu University)

1S05eNeural basis for emergence of individuality and face-body expression

Chairs :
Noriko Osumi (Dept Devel Neurosci, ART, Tohoku University School Medicine)
Masami K. Yamaguchi (Chuo University, Faculty of Letters, Department of Psychology)

1S06ethe Annual Meeting - Organized Symposium : The Japan - Korea Joint Symposium(provisional)

1S08eNecessity of distinct neural ensembles for various learned behaviors

Chairs :
Shigenobu Toda (Department of Psychiatry, Showa University School of Medicine)
Eisuke Koya (School of Psychology, University of Sussex)

1S09eCutting edge approach for understanding brain dynamics

Chairs :
Hiromasa Takemura (Center for Information and Neural Networks (CiNet), National Institute of Information and Communications Technology)
Ken Takiyama(Institute of Engineering, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (TUAT))

July 27(Fri)

2S01mJNS - Organized Symposium - Japan-Canada Joint Symposium

2S02mSeeing the invisible: the art of deep brain imaging

Chairs :
Masaaki Sato (Brain Body Sys Sci Inst, Grad Sch Sci Eng, Saitama Univ)
Kazuo Kitamura (Dept Neurophysiol, Div Med, Univ Yamanashi)

2S03mMemory dynamics revealed by new technologies for observation/manipulation of molecules, cells and circuits

Chairs :
Takashi Kitamura (University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center)
Hiroyuki Okuno (Medical Innovation Center, Kyoto University Graduate School of Medicine)

2S04mNew horizons in Cognitive Neuroscience using the mouse as a model organism

Chairs :
Daisuke Shimaoka (Institute of Ophthalmology, University College London)
Andrea Benucci (RIKEN Brain Science Institute)

2S05mNew research foresight of complex motor skill learning and production through the bird song

Chairs :
Kazuhiro Wada (Faculty of Science, Hokkaidou University)
Kazuo Okanoya (Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, The University of Tokyo)

2S06mDynamic cerebellum: neural mechanisms underlying emerging information processing

Chairs :
Shinji Kakei (Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science)

2S08mEmerging tools and modalities for imaging and control of neural signaling

Chairs :
Haruhiko Bito (Department of Neurochemistry, Graduate School of Medicine, The University of Tokyo)
Robert E. Campbell (Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science, University of Alberta)

2S09mNeurodegenerative diseases; protein aggregation, propagation, phase transition and more

Chairs :
Yoshitaka Nagai (Department of Neurotherapeutics, Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine)
Erich Wanker (Max Delbrueck Center for Molecular Medicine (MDC) Berlin-Buch)

2S02eMotion vision - from circuits to behavior

Chairs :
Keisuke Yonehara (DANDRITE, Aarhus University)
Fumi Kubo (Max Planck Institute of Neurobiology)

2S03eCoordination of Neuroscience and Behavior for understanding behavioral strategy for survival

Chairs :
Reiko Kobayakawa (Kansai Medical University)
Tadao Usui (Kyoto University Graduate School of Biostudies)

2S04eNeural representations and functions generated through interactions between external sensory stimuli and internal states

Chairs :
Hokto Kazama (RIKEN Brain Science Institute)
Yuko Yotsumoto (The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Arts and Sciences)

2S05eBasic Principles of Information Processing Extracted from Simple Neural Circuits -Towards Application to Complex Brains

Chairs :
Ichiro Aoki (Neuroscience Institute of the Graduate School of Science, Nagoya University)
Hirofumi Kunitomo (Department of Biological Sciences, School of Science, University of Tokyo)

2S06eVariability in neural dynamics and brain functions

Chairs :
Keiichi Kitajo (RIKEN Brain Science Institute)
Hirokazu Takahashi (Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, The University of Tokyo)

2S08eBiophysical Approach to Study Neuronal Cell Biology

Chairs :
Takao Nakata (Department of Cell Biology, Tokyo Medical and Dental University Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences)
Naoki Watanabe (Laboratory of Single-Molecule Cell Biology, Kyoto University Graduate School of Biostudies)

2S09eThe latest development of Alzheimer disease research

Chairs :
Takaomi Saido (RIKEN Brain Science Institute)
Amaia Arranz Mendiguren (VIB Center for Brain & Disease Research and KU Leuven Department of Neurosciences)

July 28 (Sat)

3S01mIn the beginning was the Synapse: neuropsychiatric disorders as synaptopathy

Chairs :
Michisuke Yuzaki (Department of Physiol., Keio Univ. Sch.of Med.)
Cagla Eroglu (Department of Cell Biol., Duke Univ. Sch. of Med.)

3S02mMismatch negativity as a translatable biomarker bridging a gap between animal model and human disease

Chairs :
Kiyoto Kasai (Department of Neuropsychiatry, Grad.Sch.of Med., The Univ.of Tokyo)
Gregory A. Light (Department of Psychiatry, University of California San Diego)

3S03mForming and reformatting aversive emotional memories

Chairs :
Joshua P. Johansen (RIKEN Brain Science Institute)
Karim Nader (McGill University)

3S04mConnectomic approaches and discoveries

Chairs :
Yoshiyuki Kubota (National Inst.for Physiol.Scis. Lab.of Cerebral Circuitry)
Sebastian Seung (Neuroscience Institute and Computer Science Department, Princeton University, USA)

3S05mNeuronal circuits and dynamics of the cortical limbic system for spatial navigation

*This symposium is held as part of RIKEN symposium.
Chairs :
Shigeyoshi Fujisawa (RIKEN Brain Science Institute)
Adrien Peyrache (McGill University)

3S06mRebuilding of neurons, connections and behavior

Chairs :
Takashi Suzuki (Tokyo Istitute of Technology)
Giorgio Gilestro (Faculty of Natural Sciences, Department of Life Sciences, Imperial College London,UK)

3S07mJNS - Organized Symposium - Japan-China Joint Symposium

3S08mBlood-Brain Barrier Dysfunction and Neuropsychiatric Diseases: from Mechanisms to Treatment

Chairs :
Hiroshi Kunugi (Department of Mental Disorder Research, National Institute of Neuroscience, National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry)
Tetsuya Terasaki (Division of Membrane Transport and Drug Targeting, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Tohoku University)

3S09mMicroglia, the dying-and-rising immune cell in the brain

Chairs :
Ryuta Koyama (Laboratory of Chemical Pharmacology, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, The University of Tokyo)
Hiroaki Wake (Division of System Neuroscience, Kobe University Graduate School of Medicine)

3S07aFrom bodily action to the social cognition: For an integrated view of the diverse processes

Chairs :
Motoaki Sugiura (IDAC, Tohoku University)
Gianluca Esposito (Division of Psychology - SoSS, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

3S08aDevelopment and emergence of functional specificity in the brain

Chairs :
Madoka Narushima (Division of Homeostatic Development, National Institute for Physiological Sciences)
Nathalie Rochefort (University of Edinburgh)

3S09aGene regulatory mechanisms in cortical development

Chairs :
Carina Hanashima (Waseda University)
Victor Borrell (Instituto de Neurociencias, Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cient?ficas and Universidad Miguel Hern?ndez)

3S01eIntegrated Symposia : Neural mechanisms controlling circadian rhythm and sleep

Chairs :
Kazuhiko Kume (Department of Neuropharmacology, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Nagoya City University)
Kazuhiro Yagita (Department of Physiology and Systems Bioscience, Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine)
Hiroki R Ueda (Graduate School of Medicine, The University of Tokyo/RIKEN)

3S02eOrganized Symposium : JNS-JSNP Joint Symposium

Chairs :
Hirokazu Hirai (Department of Neurophysiology,Gunma University)
Kazutaka Ikeda (Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science)

3S03eRecent advances in the neuroimaging of primate cognitive processes

Chairs :
Teppei Matsui (Dept.of Physiol., Univ. of Tokyo School of Med.)
Kiyoshi Nakahara (Kochi University of Technology Brain Communication Research Center)

3S04eFrom local membrane biophysics to neural functions

Chairs :
Akiyuki Taruno (Department of Molecular Cell Physiology, Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine)
Hiroshi Kuba (Department of Cell Physiology, Nagoya University)

3S05eFrontier of perineuronal net research: from molecular assembly to plasticity, aging, and behavior

Chairs :
Toshitaka Oohashi (Okayama University Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences)
Jessica Kwok (University of Leeds, United Kingdom)

3S06eVirtual reality and its clinical application

Chairs :
Yukari Ohki (Department of Physiol., Kyorin Univ.Sch.of Med.)
Yasuo Terao (Department of Physiol., Kyorin Univ.Sch.of Med.)

3S07eNovel functions of adrenergic nervous system for stress and emotion

Chairs :
Akiko Arata (Department of Physiology, Brain Sci. Group, Hyogo College of Medicine,)
Youichirou Ootsuka (Centre for Neuroscience, College of Medicine and Public Health, Flinders University of South Australia)

3S08eMyelination throughout life to debri as myelin ~ a hint of the therapeutic cue

Chairs :
Junji Yamauchi (Molecular Neuroscience and Neurology Lab, Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Sciences)
Toru Ogata (Center for Sport Science and Health Promotion, National Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities)

3S09eTraumatic Brain Injury (TBI): Translational approach, Novel directions & Challenges

Chairs :
Toshihide Yamashita (Department of Molecular Neuroscience., Graduate School of Medicine, Osaka University)
Wael Mohamed (Department of BMS, Medical School International Islamic University Malaysia (IIUM))

July 29 (Sun)

4S02mJNS - Organized Symposium - Elsevier/NSR sponsored Symposium: The 20th Anniversary of Parkin Discovery: To the Past, the Present,and the Future-

4S03mIntegrated Symposia : Future Prospects of multi-organ information network

Chairs :
Akiko Hayashi-Takagi (Gunma University)
Keiji Wada (TMC, National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry)
Kazuhiro Suzuki (Laboratory for Immune response Dynamics, iFReC, Osaka University)
Hideki Enomoto (Kobe University Graduate School of Medicine)

4S04mMini Symposia :

Optogenetics and Chemogenetics in Monkey Brains
Chairs :
Takafumi Minamimoto (National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology)
Ken-ichi Inoue (Primate Research Institute, Kyoto University)
A new horizon of optogenetics researches
Chairs :
Tadashi Isa (Graduate School of Medicine, Kyoto University)
Dai Watanabe (Graduate School of Medicine, Kyoto University)

4S05mIntegrated Symposia : Dissecting the molecular mechanism of neural development and diseases pathogenesis through RNA regulation

Chairs :
Hitomi Tsuiji (Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Nagoya City University)
Hideyuki Okano (Department of Physiol., Keio Univ.Sch.Med.)

4S06mIntegrated Symposia : Inflamed brain phenotypes -Morphological and Functional Remodeling

Chairs :
Takashi Saito (RIKEN Brain Science Institute)
Hiroshi Ueda (Department of Pharmacology and Therapeutic Innovation Nagasaki University Institute of Biomedical Sciences)

Lunch Time Mini-Symposium

Thursday, July 26

1LMS10Introduction of Japan-U.S. Brain Research Cooperative Program (BRCP)

Co-hosted by
National Institute for Physiological Sciences
Time
11:50-12:50
Place
Room 10 (3B, Hall No.2 Building, Kobe International Exhibition Hall)
Chair
Norihiro Sadato (National Institute for Physiological Sciences)
Speaker
Takeshi Yagi (Graduate school for Frontier Biosciences, Osaka University)
Masamichi Sakagami (Brain Science Institute, Tamagawa University)
Language
English